Panthers News · AHS Athletic Banquet Award Winners


Here is a full list of every student athlete, from every sport that won an award at the 2019 AHS Athletic Banquet.

 

 

Varsity Football

Team Above Self Award- Jake Hill

Defensive Player of the Year- Nate Temple

Offensive Player of the Year-Cortney Jackson

Lion’s Club Players of the Month-Tyreke Campbell, Tillman Allen, Dominick Washington

All Region Players-Jhalyn Shuler, ArDarius Burton, Dylan Beauford, Carson Smith, JD Moore, Trai Jones, Malik Leach, JaBryan Sanders, Nate Temple, Cortney Jackson

JV Football

Offensive Player of the Year-Thomas Beauford

Defensive Player of the Year- Malachi Wilson

Varsity Football Cheer

Team Above Self Award- Hana Grace Lewis

Next Level Cheer Award-Brantley Hanna

Triple A Award (Astonishing, Attitude & Athleticism)-Destiny Moore

Lion’s Club Athlete of the Month-Ambria Gilliard, Megan Hall, Yalana Boozer

JV Football Cheer

Team Above Self Award-Brianna Moore

Triple A Award ( Astonishing, Attitude & Athleticism)-Abbye Light

Girls Tennis

Team Above Self Award-Emily McNair

Most Improved- Ashlyn Gordon

Player of the Year- Sarah Beth Ferguson

Lion’s Club Players of the Month-Sydney McCurry, Lilly Smith, Anna Beth Smith

All Region Players-Sarah Beth Ferguson, Lilly Smith, Sydney McCurry

Girls and Boys Cross Country

Runner of the Year- Afton Kidd

Runner of the Year- Noah Guire

Lion’s Club Players of the Month-Natalie Guire, Greer Reid, Afton Kidd, Ethan Laughlin. Coleton Price, Asher Johnson

Varsity Volleyball

Team Above Self Award-Zion Dowis

Best Server- Meg Botts

Player of the Year-Savannah Overholt

Lion’s Club Players of the Month-Kendall Timmerman, Nellie Morton, Teagan Grounsell

All Region Players-Savannah Overholt, Meg Botts, Zion Dowis

Coach Krystal Brown Coach of the year

JV Volleyball

Team Above Self Award- Hannah Beth Hedden

Player of the Year- Talissa Cannady

Varsity Wrestling

Team Above Self-Zach Gamble

Most Outstanding Wrestler- Chandler Smalley (4 Time State Champion)

Most Improved Wrestler- Brady Crabb

Lion’s Club Athlete of the Month-Dylan Carroll, Robin Crawford, Thomas Shelman

JV Wrestling

Most Improved Wrestler-Mason Price

Most Outstanding Wrestler- Parker Humphreys

Varsity Girls Basketball

Offensive Player of the Year-Deliyah Tillman

Defensive Player of the Year-Aniya Belcher

Team Above Self Award-Hakeria Patterson

Lion’s Club Athlete of the Month-Jalisa Paul, Maya Smith, Karianna Lloyd

JV Girls Basketball

Defensive Player of the Year-Jaylyn Howland

Offensive Player of the Year- Brittney Linton

Varsity Boys Basketball

Offensive Player of the Year-Dre Watt

Defensive Player of the Year-Jhalyn Shuler

Team Above Self Award-Natavious Norman

Lion’s Club Players of the Month-Khadeem Bryant, JD Moore, Titus Paul

All Region Players- Jhalyn Shuler, Dre Watt, Natavious Norman

JV Boys Basketball

Offensive Player of the Year- Jeremiah  Lomax

Defensive Player of the Year-Mykal Tinch

Varsity Golf

Player of the Year- DJ Freese

Lion’s Club Players of the Month-Parker Santee, Tyler Gulley, Dawson Hughes

Varsity Soccer

Team Above Self Award- James Purdy

Player of the Year- Harrison Bell

Most Dedicated Athlete- Noah Guire

Lion’s Club Players of the Month-Dylan Beauford, Tyler Deason, Will Smith

All Region Player- Harrison Bell

JV Soccer

Co Players of the Year- Bradey Hedden, Addison Nickles

Girls Track & Field

Rookie of the Year- Ashlyn Adger

Team Above Self Award-Afton Kidd

Track Athlete of the Year-Hakeria Patterson

Lion’s Club Players of the Month-Khalyn Shuler, Ja’Neanah Power, Jazzlen Davis

Boys Track & Field

Rookie of the Year-Logan Busbee

Team Above Self Award-JD Moore

Male Track Athlete of the Year- Malcom Leach

Lion’s Club Players of the Month-JaBryan Sanders, Jy Johnson, Cortney Jackson

All Region Players-Antonio Harrison,Cortney Jackson, DJ Jackson, Jy Johnson, Malcom Leach, Malik Leach, JD Moore, Tyrell Riley, JaBryan Sanders

Varsity Baseball

Team Above Self Award-Hunter Rodgers

Glenn Ferguson Competitive Spirit Award- Thomas Beauford

Player of the Year- Matthew Ellis

Lion’s Club Players of the Month-Taylor Scott, Ty Price, Evan Sellars

All Region Players-Hunter Rodgers, Grayson Powell, Thomas Beauford, Tyler Overholt

Coach Nick Milford Coach of the Year

JV Baseball

Defensive Player of the Year-Trent Delgado

Offensive Player of the Year-Rusty Chappell

Varsity Softball

Team Above Self Award-Kayleigh Lollis

Offensive Player of the Year- Garianna Burton

Defensive Player of the Year-Reghan Steifle

Lion’s Club Players of the Month-Sarah Beth Ferguson, Talissa Cannady, Sydney McCurry

All Region Players- Garianna Burton, Reghan Steifle

JV Softball

Offensive Player of the Year-Brianna Wright

Defensive Player of the Year- Gillian Hughes

 

Dennis Botts Scholarship- Nate Temple

D’Juan Sanders Scholarship-Malik Leach

Panther Pride Scholarship-David Cobb

Business Sponsor of the Year- “Off Tha Hook”

Volunteer of the Year- Amanda Ferguson

 

Female Athlete of the Year– Savannah Overholt

Male Athlete of the Year- Cortney Jackson